National Finalist 2002 Ernst & Young Entrepreneur Of The Year Award
Kauffman Supporter Of Entrepreneurship Award














Agenda
   
 
 
  07:30 AM - 08:20 AM
Registration, Breakfast and Networking
 
   
 
  08:25 AM - 08:35 AM
Welcome (Conference Chair)
Gyan Parida, Ph.D.
President, SAEC
 
   
 
  08:35 AM - 08:45 AM
Keynote Speaker Introduction
 
   
 
  08:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Opening Keynote Address and Q&A
Nobel Laureate Dr. James Watson

Co Discoverer of Double Helix Structure of DNA
President, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Future Of Genomics In Human Disease Finding

 
   
 
  10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Exhibitor Showcase, Refreshment, Networking &
Private Reception
 
   
 
  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

PANEL I
Global Landscape: Biotech & Life Science Ventures

SESSION CHAIR
Harley Blosser
Partner
Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal

SPEAKERS
Alan G. Walton, Ph.D., D.Sc.
Senior General Partner
Oxford Bioscience Partners

Robert Mashal, M.D.
Partner
Boston Millennia Partners

Erik Enroth
Executive Director
Invest in Sweden Agency

Myles D. Greenberg, MD
Partner
Collinson Howe & Lennox

 
   
 
  11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

PANEL II
Early Stage Financing: What are VC's looking for in a Biotechnology/ Life Sciences Venture

SESSION CHAIR
Victor Boyajian
Chair, Venture Capital/Emerging Growth Company Group
Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal

SPEAKERS
Stephen Bloch, M.D.
Principal
Canaan Partners

Gregory M. Weinhoff , M.D.
Partner
Collinson Howe & Lennox

Dan Sachs, M.D.
Venture Director
Investor Growth Capital

Mike Kaswan
Managing Director
KBL Healthcare Ventures

Lisa Skeete Tatum
General Partner
Cardinal Partners

 
   
 
  12:30 PM - 01:30 PM
Exhibitor Showcase, Lunch, Networking
 
   
 
  01:30 PM - 02:30 PM

PANEL III
Later Stage Financing: Follow on rounds

SESSION CHAIR
Geoffrey W. Smith
Managing Partner
Ascent Biomedical Ventures

SPEAKERS
Dennis Purcell
Senior Managing Partner
Perseus-Soros Biopharmaceutical Fund

Lee R. Wrubel, M.D.
General Partner
Foundation Medical Partners

Jonathan S. Leff
Managing Director
Warburg Pincus

Andrew D. Firlik, M.D.
Venture Partner
Sprout Group

 
   
 
  02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
Exhibitor Showcase, Refreshment & Networking
 
This Refreshment
Break Is
Sponsored By
   
 
  03:00 PM - 04:00 PM

PANEL IV
Strategic Partnership: More than money

SESSION CHAIR
Paul F. Fehlner, Ph.D.
Principal, Darby and Darby

SPEAKERS
Barbara Dalton , Ph.D.
General Partner
Euclid SR Partners

Jonathan Silverstein
General Partner
OrbiMed Advisors

Jane M. Love, Ph.D, J.D.
Partner
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr

Zev S. Scherl
General Partner
Commerce Health Ventures

 
   
 
  04:00 PM - 05:00 PM

PANEL V
The Exit: M&A, IPO & other options

SESSION CHAIR
Dan Burstein
Managing Member
Millennium Technology Ventures Advisors

SPEAKERS
Damion E. Wicker, M.D.
Partner, Co-Head
Life Science & Healthcare
JP Morgan Partners

James Garvey
CEO, and Managing General Partner
Schroder Ventures Life Sciences

Robert J. More
General Partner
Domain Associates

Arthur Tinkelenberg, Ph.D.
Principal
Ascent Biomedical Ventures

 
   
 
  05:00 PM - 07:00 PM
VIP Networking and Cocktail Reception
 
   
 

Program schedule, date, location and speakers are subject to change


Afternoon Break
Sponsored By



VC-Meet ™, Venture Congress ™ are trademarks of SAEC
©1999-2004 Silicon Alley Entrepreneurs Club (SAEC)
, SAEC Ventures, All rights reserved